Joint Secretaries’ Note – Full Time Trade Union Official

Construction Industry Joint Council

Joint Secretaries’ Note

Full Time Trade Union Official

Rule 25.3 shall be interpreted as giving access to a trade union full time official to meet/speak with operatives in designated site meeting /welfare areas (which shall include the site canteen). The trade union official will be allowed access subject to any site specific security and safety requirements for that location or site. Any site specific requirements will be confirmed prior to the visit taking place. Access will be allowed during official break/rest periods. The trade union official will act in such a way so as not to disturb the break/rest period of those who chose not to engage with them or affect normal site activities.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

CIJC Working Rule Agreement CIJC Working Rule Agreement